No Difference in Postoperative Knee Flexion and Patient Joint Awareness Between Cruciate-Substituting and Cruciate-Retaining Medial Pivot Total Knee Prostheses: A 10-Year Follow-Up Study.
cruciate retaining
cruciate substituting
medial pivot
survival rate
total knee arthroplasty
Journal
The Journal of arthroplasty
ISSN: 1532-8406
Titre abrégé: J Arthroplasty
Pays: United States
ID NLM: 8703515
Informations de publication
Date de publication:
02 2022
02 2022
Historique:
received:
14
09
2021
revised:
03
11
2021
accepted:
08
11
2021
pubmed:
19
11
2021
medline:
28
1
2022
entrez:
18
11
2021
Statut:
ppublish
Résumé
This study aimed to clarify differences in clinical results, including in patients' joint awareness, between cruciate-substituting (CS) and cruciate-retaining (CR) medial pivot total knee arthroplasty (TKA) over a 10-year follow-up. A total of 333 TKAs were included in this study. There were 257 cases of CS and 76 cases of CR TKAs. Knee range of motion, Knee Society Score, and radiological outcomes were assessed. The patients' joint awareness was evaluated using the Forgotten Joint Score-12 at the final follow-up. The survival rate with respect to reoperation or revision was analyzed. The mean follow-up period was 10 ± 1.7 years, and the loss to follow-up was 5.4%. All clinical outcomes improved significantly after surgery in both groups (P < .001). Postoperative knee flexion was 118° ± 13° in the CS group and 116° ± 10° in the CR group (P = .10). The mean Forgotten Joint Score-12 scores were 57 ± 27 points in the CS group and 56 ± 28 points in the CR group (P = .59). Ten years after the operation, the survival rates for reoperation were 96.3% in the CS group and 94.2% in the CR group (P = .61), and those for revision were 98.4% and 98.7% in the CS and CR groups, respectively (P = .87). Other postoperative clinical results did not differ between the 2 groups. In this 10-year follow-up study, medial pivot TKA, regardless of polyethylene insert type, showed a high survival rate and good patient awareness of the prosthetic joint.
Sections du résumé
BACKGROUND
This study aimed to clarify differences in clinical results, including in patients' joint awareness, between cruciate-substituting (CS) and cruciate-retaining (CR) medial pivot total knee arthroplasty (TKA) over a 10-year follow-up.
METHODS
A total of 333 TKAs were included in this study. There were 257 cases of CS and 76 cases of CR TKAs. Knee range of motion, Knee Society Score, and radiological outcomes were assessed. The patients' joint awareness was evaluated using the Forgotten Joint Score-12 at the final follow-up. The survival rate with respect to reoperation or revision was analyzed.
RESULTS
The mean follow-up period was 10 ± 1.7 years, and the loss to follow-up was 5.4%. All clinical outcomes improved significantly after surgery in both groups (P < .001). Postoperative knee flexion was 118° ± 13° in the CS group and 116° ± 10° in the CR group (P = .10). The mean Forgotten Joint Score-12 scores were 57 ± 27 points in the CS group and 56 ± 28 points in the CR group (P = .59). Ten years after the operation, the survival rates for reoperation were 96.3% in the CS group and 94.2% in the CR group (P = .61), and those for revision were 98.4% and 98.7% in the CS and CR groups, respectively (P = .87). Other postoperative clinical results did not differ between the 2 groups.
CONCLUSION
In this 10-year follow-up study, medial pivot TKA, regardless of polyethylene insert type, showed a high survival rate and good patient awareness of the prosthetic joint.
Identifiants
pubmed: 34793858
pii: S0883-5403(21)00879-2
doi: 10.1016/j.arth.2021.11.016
pii:
doi:
Types de publication
Journal Article
Langues
eng
Sous-ensembles de citation
IM
Pagination
279-285Informations de copyright
Copyright © 2021 Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.