Type 2 Endoleak Incidence and Fate After Endovascular Aneurysms Repair in a Multicentric Series: Different Results with Different Devices?
Aged
Aged, 80 and over
Aortic Aneurysm, Abdominal
/ diagnostic imaging
Aortography
/ methods
Blood Vessel Prosthesis
Blood Vessel Prosthesis Implantation
/ adverse effects
Computed Tomography Angiography
Endoleak
/ diagnostic imaging
Endovascular Procedures
/ adverse effects
Female
Humans
Incidence
Italy
/ epidemiology
Male
Multidetector Computed Tomography
Prosthesis Design
Retrospective Studies
Time Factors
Treatment Outcome
Journal
Annals of vascular surgery
ISSN: 1615-5947
Titre abrégé: Ann Vasc Surg
Pays: Netherlands
ID NLM: 8703941
Informations de publication
Date de publication:
Apr 2019
Apr 2019
Historique:
received:
12
06
2018
revised:
31
08
2018
accepted:
01
09
2018
pubmed:
7
12
2018
medline:
14
6
2019
entrez:
4
12
2018
Statut:
ppublish
Résumé
The aim of this work is describing incidence and fate of type 2 endoleaks (T2ELs) in a multicentric cohort of patients treated by endovascular aneurysms repair using the Ovation device (Endologix) and comparing them with a group treated using the Excluder (W. L. Gore & Associates). This is a retrospective study conducted on 261 patients treated using the Ovation device and 203 using the Excluder. Outcomes were intraprocedural, 30-day, 12-month, and mean time follow-up T2EL incidence and related reinterventions. Patent inferior mesenteric artery (IMA), ≥3 lumbar arteries (LAs), intrasac thrombus volume, the mean diameter of common and external iliac arteries, external iliac artery stenosis (>70%), diameter ≤5 mm, iliac tortuosity ratio ≤0.5, thrombosis, and calcification were noted and considered as potentially influencing outcomes. Patients of the Ovation group presented significantly more thrombosed, calcified, and tortuous iliac vessels than those in the Excluder group. No significant differences were noted in sac thrombosis, IMA, and LA patency. At completion angiography, T2EL was evident in 57 Ovation and 46 Excluder patients (P = 0.832). At 1 month, it was evident in 33 Ovation group and 28 Excluder group patients (P = 0.726). At 12-month and mean time (30.14 months) follow-up, no differences were evident between the 2 groups (P = 0.940 and 0.951, respectively). The log-rank test showed that the rate of T2EL-related reintervention was not different between the 2 groups (P = 0.46). Regarding anatomical characteristics, a statistically significant difference was not observed between patients presenting or not with T2EL (P > 0.05). Data showed no significant differences in terms of T2EL incidence between the 2 study groups. None of preoperative anatomical features were found to be significantly associated with the appearance of T2EL.
Sections du résumé
BACKGROUND
BACKGROUND
The aim of this work is describing incidence and fate of type 2 endoleaks (T2ELs) in a multicentric cohort of patients treated by endovascular aneurysms repair using the Ovation device (Endologix) and comparing them with a group treated using the Excluder (W. L. Gore & Associates).
METHODS
METHODS
This is a retrospective study conducted on 261 patients treated using the Ovation device and 203 using the Excluder. Outcomes were intraprocedural, 30-day, 12-month, and mean time follow-up T2EL incidence and related reinterventions. Patent inferior mesenteric artery (IMA), ≥3 lumbar arteries (LAs), intrasac thrombus volume, the mean diameter of common and external iliac arteries, external iliac artery stenosis (>70%), diameter ≤5 mm, iliac tortuosity ratio ≤0.5, thrombosis, and calcification were noted and considered as potentially influencing outcomes.
RESULTS
RESULTS
Patients of the Ovation group presented significantly more thrombosed, calcified, and tortuous iliac vessels than those in the Excluder group. No significant differences were noted in sac thrombosis, IMA, and LA patency. At completion angiography, T2EL was evident in 57 Ovation and 46 Excluder patients (P = 0.832). At 1 month, it was evident in 33 Ovation group and 28 Excluder group patients (P = 0.726). At 12-month and mean time (30.14 months) follow-up, no differences were evident between the 2 groups (P = 0.940 and 0.951, respectively). The log-rank test showed that the rate of T2EL-related reintervention was not different between the 2 groups (P = 0.46). Regarding anatomical characteristics, a statistically significant difference was not observed between patients presenting or not with T2EL (P > 0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
CONCLUSIONS
Data showed no significant differences in terms of T2EL incidence between the 2 study groups. None of preoperative anatomical features were found to be significantly associated with the appearance of T2EL.
Identifiants
pubmed: 30502380
pii: S0890-5096(18)30887-2
doi: 10.1016/j.avsg.2018.09.009
pii:
doi:
Types de publication
Comparative Study
Journal Article
Multicenter Study
Langues
eng
Sous-ensembles de citation
IM
Pagination
224-232Informations de copyright
Copyright © 2018 Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.