Prospective observational study of the efficacy of oral uracil and tegafur plus leucovorin for stage II colon cancer with risk factors for recurrence using propensity score matching (JFMC46-1201).
Administration, Oral
Adult
Aged
Aged, 80 and over
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols
/ administration & dosage
Chemotherapy, Adjuvant
Colonic Neoplasms
/ drug therapy
Disease-Free Survival
Female
Humans
Japan
Leucovorin
/ administration & dosage
Lymph Node Excision
Male
Middle Aged
Neoplasm Recurrence, Local
/ drug therapy
Neoplasm Staging
Propensity Score
Prospective Studies
Risk Factors
Survival Rate
Tegafur
/ administration & dosage
Treatment Outcome
Uracil
/ administration & dosage
Adjuvant chemotherapy
Colon cancer
High-risk
Inverse probability of treatment weighting
Leucovorin
Propensity score
Risk factor
Stage II
Tegafur
Uracil
Journal
BMC cancer
ISSN: 1471-2407
Titre abrégé: BMC Cancer
Pays: England
ID NLM: 100967800
Informations de publication
Date de publication:
15 Feb 2022
15 Feb 2022
Historique:
received:
13
10
2021
accepted:
31
01
2022
entrez:
16
2
2022
pubmed:
17
2
2022
medline:
11
3
2022
Statut:
epublish
Résumé
The efficacy of adjuvant chemotherapy for high-risk stage II colon cancer (CC) has not been well established. We compared the effects of surgery with and without oral uracil and tegafur plus leucovorin (UFT/LV) in patients with high-risk stage II CC, adjusting for potential risk factors. We enrolled patients with histologically confirmed stage II colon adenocarcinoma with at least one of the following conditions: T4 disease, perforation/penetration, poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma/mucinous carcinoma, or < 12 dissected lymph nodes. Patients chose to be non-randomized or randomized to undergo surgery alone (NR-Group S or R-Group S) or surgery followed by 6 months of UFT/LV (NR-Group U or R-Group U). The primary endpoint was disease-free survival (DFS) after adjusting for previously reported risk factors using propensity score matching (1:2) and inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) in the non-randomized arm. Overall, 1,902 (98%) and 36 (2%) patients were enrolled in the non-randomized and randomized arms, respectively. There were too few patients in the randomized arm and these were therefore excluded from the analysis. Of the 1,902 patients, 402 in NR-Group S and 804 in NR-Group U were propensity score-matched. The 3-year DFS rate (95% confidence interval) was significantly higher in NR-Group U (80.9% [77.9%-83.4%]) than in NR-Group S (74.0% [69.3%-78.0%]) (hazard ratio, 0.64 [0.50-0.83]; P = 0.0006). The 3-year overall survival rate was not significantly different between NR-Group S and NR-Group U. Significantly higher 3-year DFS (P = 0.0013) and overall survival (P = 0.0315) rates were observed in NR-Group U compared with NR-Group S using IPTW. Adjuvant chemotherapy with UFT/LV showed a significant survival benefit over surgery alone in patients with high-risk stage II CC characterized by at least one of the following conditions: T4 disease, perforation/penetration, poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma/mucinous carcinoma, or < 12 dissected lymph nodes. Japan Registry of Clinical Trials: jRCTs031180155 (date of registration: 25/02/2019) (UMIN Clinical Trials Registry: UMIN000007783 , date of registration: 18/04/2012).
Sections du résumé
BACKGROUND
BACKGROUND
The efficacy of adjuvant chemotherapy for high-risk stage II colon cancer (CC) has not been well established. We compared the effects of surgery with and without oral uracil and tegafur plus leucovorin (UFT/LV) in patients with high-risk stage II CC, adjusting for potential risk factors.
METHODS
METHODS
We enrolled patients with histologically confirmed stage II colon adenocarcinoma with at least one of the following conditions: T4 disease, perforation/penetration, poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma/mucinous carcinoma, or < 12 dissected lymph nodes. Patients chose to be non-randomized or randomized to undergo surgery alone (NR-Group S or R-Group S) or surgery followed by 6 months of UFT/LV (NR-Group U or R-Group U). The primary endpoint was disease-free survival (DFS) after adjusting for previously reported risk factors using propensity score matching (1:2) and inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) in the non-randomized arm.
RESULTS
RESULTS
Overall, 1,902 (98%) and 36 (2%) patients were enrolled in the non-randomized and randomized arms, respectively. There were too few patients in the randomized arm and these were therefore excluded from the analysis. Of the 1,902 patients, 402 in NR-Group S and 804 in NR-Group U were propensity score-matched. The 3-year DFS rate (95% confidence interval) was significantly higher in NR-Group U (80.9% [77.9%-83.4%]) than in NR-Group S (74.0% [69.3%-78.0%]) (hazard ratio, 0.64 [0.50-0.83]; P = 0.0006). The 3-year overall survival rate was not significantly different between NR-Group S and NR-Group U. Significantly higher 3-year DFS (P = 0.0013) and overall survival (P = 0.0315) rates were observed in NR-Group U compared with NR-Group S using IPTW.
CONCLUSIONS
CONCLUSIONS
Adjuvant chemotherapy with UFT/LV showed a significant survival benefit over surgery alone in patients with high-risk stage II CC characterized by at least one of the following conditions: T4 disease, perforation/penetration, poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma/mucinous carcinoma, or < 12 dissected lymph nodes.
TRIAL REGISTRATION
BACKGROUND
Japan Registry of Clinical Trials: jRCTs031180155 (date of registration: 25/02/2019) (UMIN Clinical Trials Registry: UMIN000007783 , date of registration: 18/04/2012).
Identifiants
pubmed: 35168560
doi: 10.1186/s12885-022-09267-z
pii: 10.1186/s12885-022-09267-z
pmc: PMC8845390
doi:
Substances chimiques
Tegafur
1548R74NSZ
Uracil
56HH86ZVCT
Leucovorin
Q573I9DVLP
Types de publication
Journal Article
Multicenter Study
Observational Study
Randomized Controlled Trial
Langues
eng
Sous-ensembles de citation
IM
Pagination
170Informations de copyright
© 2022. The Author(s).
Références
Stat Med. 2009 Nov 10;28(25):3083-107
pubmed: 19757444
Ann Oncol. 2012 Oct;23(10):2479-2516
pubmed: 23012255
Ann Surg Oncol. 2003 Jan-Feb;10(1):65-71
pubmed: 12513963
Int J Clin Oncol. 2020 Jan;25(1):1-42
pubmed: 31203527
J Clin Oncol. 2012 Sep 20;30(27):3353-60
pubmed: 22915656
Ann Oncol. 2014 Sep;25(9):1743-1749
pubmed: 24942277
J Clin Oncol. 2004 Aug 15;22(16):3408-19
pubmed: 15199089
N Engl J Med. 2004 Jun 3;350(23):2343-51
pubmed: 15175436
J Clin Oncol. 2009 Jul 1;27(19):3109-16
pubmed: 19451431
J Registry Manag. 2016 Winter;43(4):179-186
pubmed: 29308117
Ann Oncol. 2015 Nov;26(11):2274-80
pubmed: 26347106
Epidemiology. 2000 Sep;11(5):550-60
pubmed: 10955408
J Clin Oncol. 2006 May 1;24(13):2059-64
pubmed: 16648506
Ann Surg Oncol. 2016 Nov;23(12):3907-3914
pubmed: 27380640
Arch Pathol Lab Med. 2000 Jul;124(7):979-94
pubmed: 10888773
Eur J Cancer. 2018 Jun;96:54-63
pubmed: 29677641
J Clin Oncol. 2007 Feb 1;25(4):424-30
pubmed: 17264338
Clin Colorectal Cancer. 2015 Dec;14(4):277-80
pubmed: 26068602
Cancer. 2016 Nov 15;122(21):3277-3287
pubmed: 27417445
N Engl J Med. 2003 Jul 17;349(3):247-57
pubmed: 12867608
J Clin Oncol. 2011 Sep 1;29(25):3381-8
pubmed: 21788561
J Glob Oncol. 2019 Feb;5:1-19
pubmed: 30802158
Hepatogastroenterology. 2003 Sep-Oct;50(53):1362-6
pubmed: 14571738
World J Gastroenterol. 2014 Jun 14;20(22):6809-14
pubmed: 24944470
Br J Cancer. 2007 Oct 22;97(8):1021-7
pubmed: 17895886
Eur J Cancer. 2010 Jul;46(10):1800-7
pubmed: 20137908