Polymerase Chain Reaction on Respiratory Tract Specimens of Immunocompromised Patients to Diagnose Pneumocystis Pneumonia: A Systematic Review and Meta-analysis.
PCP
meta-analysis
pneumocystis
polymerase chain reaction
systematic review
Journal
Clinical infectious diseases : an official publication of the Infectious Diseases Society of America
ISSN: 1537-6591
Titre abrégé: Clin Infect Dis
Pays: United States
ID NLM: 9203213
Informations de publication
Date de publication:
11 Jun 2024
11 Jun 2024
Historique:
received:
06
11
2023
medline:
11
6
2024
pubmed:
11
6
2024
entrez:
11
6
2024
Statut:
aheadofprint
Résumé
This meta-analysis examines the comparative diagnostic performance of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) for the diagnosis of Pneumocystis pneumonia (PCP) on different respiratory tract samples, in both human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and non-HIV populations. A total of 55 articles met inclusion criteria, including 11 434 PCR assays on respiratory specimens from 7835 patients at risk of PCP. QUADAS-2 tool indicated low risk of bias across all studies. Using a bivariate and random-effects meta-regression analysis, the diagnostic performance of PCR against the European Organisation for Research and Treatment of Cancer-Mycoses Study Group definition of proven PCP was examined. Quantitative PCR (qPCR) on bronchoalveolar lavage fluid provided the highest pooled sensitivity of 98.7% (95% confidence interval [CI], 96.8%-99.5%), adequate specificity of 89.3% (95% CI, 84.4%-92.7%), negative likelihood ratio (LR-) of 0.014, and positive likelihood ratio (LR+) of 9.19. qPCR on induced sputum provided similarly high sensitivity of 99.0% (95% CI, 94.4%-99.3%) but a reduced specificity of 81.5% (95% CI, 72.1%-88.3%), LR- of 0.024, and LR+ of 5.30. qPCR on upper respiratory tract samples provided lower sensitivity of 89.2% (95% CI, 71.0%-96.5%), high specificity of 90.5% (95% CI, 80.9%-95.5%), LR- of 0.120, and LR+ of 9.34. There was no significant difference in sensitivity and specificity of PCR according to HIV status of patients. On deeper respiratory tract specimens, PCR negativity can be used to confidently exclude PCP, but PCR positivity will likely require clinical interpretation to distinguish between colonization and active infection, partially dependent on the strength of the PCR signal (indicative of fungal burden), the specimen type, and patient population tested.
Sections du résumé
BACKGROUND
BACKGROUND
This meta-analysis examines the comparative diagnostic performance of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) for the diagnosis of Pneumocystis pneumonia (PCP) on different respiratory tract samples, in both human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and non-HIV populations.
METHODS
METHODS
A total of 55 articles met inclusion criteria, including 11 434 PCR assays on respiratory specimens from 7835 patients at risk of PCP. QUADAS-2 tool indicated low risk of bias across all studies. Using a bivariate and random-effects meta-regression analysis, the diagnostic performance of PCR against the European Organisation for Research and Treatment of Cancer-Mycoses Study Group definition of proven PCP was examined.
RESULTS
RESULTS
Quantitative PCR (qPCR) on bronchoalveolar lavage fluid provided the highest pooled sensitivity of 98.7% (95% confidence interval [CI], 96.8%-99.5%), adequate specificity of 89.3% (95% CI, 84.4%-92.7%), negative likelihood ratio (LR-) of 0.014, and positive likelihood ratio (LR+) of 9.19. qPCR on induced sputum provided similarly high sensitivity of 99.0% (95% CI, 94.4%-99.3%) but a reduced specificity of 81.5% (95% CI, 72.1%-88.3%), LR- of 0.024, and LR+ of 5.30. qPCR on upper respiratory tract samples provided lower sensitivity of 89.2% (95% CI, 71.0%-96.5%), high specificity of 90.5% (95% CI, 80.9%-95.5%), LR- of 0.120, and LR+ of 9.34. There was no significant difference in sensitivity and specificity of PCR according to HIV status of patients.
CONCLUSIONS
CONCLUSIONS
On deeper respiratory tract specimens, PCR negativity can be used to confidently exclude PCP, but PCR positivity will likely require clinical interpretation to distinguish between colonization and active infection, partially dependent on the strength of the PCR signal (indicative of fungal burden), the specimen type, and patient population tested.
Identifiants
pubmed: 38860786
pii: 7689018
doi: 10.1093/cid/ciae239
pii:
doi:
Types de publication
Journal Article
Langues
eng
Sous-ensembles de citation
IM
Subventions
Organisme : National Institute for Health and Care Research Manchester Biomedical Research Centre
ID : NIHR203308
Informations de copyright
© The Author(s) 2024. Published by Oxford University Press on behalf of Infectious Diseases Society of America.
Déclaration de conflit d'intérêts
Potential conflicts of interest. A. A. has received honoraria from Gilead Sciences. S. C.-A. A. has received united educational grants from F2G Ltd and consulted for MSD Australia. T. R. R. has received grants from Pfizer and the Irish Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine and honoraria from Gilead and Menarini Pharma. P. L. W. has performed diagnostic evaluations and received meeting sponsorship from Associates of Cape Cod, Bruker, Dynamiker, and Launch Diagnostics; speaker fees, expert advice fees, and meeting sponsorship from Gilead; and speaker and expert advice fees from F2G. J. P. D. has received personal fees from F2G, Gilead Sciences, and Pfizer. W. J. H. has received lecture honoraria from AbbVie, Amgen, AstraZeneca, Celgene/BMS, Gilead Sciences, Janssen, MSD, and Pfizer; has received support to attend meetings and travel support from AbbVie, Alexion, Astellas, Janssen, Lilly, MSD, Novartis, and Pfizer; and has participated on advisory boards for AbbVie, Amgen, AstraZeneca, Basilea, Celgene/BMS, Gilead Sciences, Janssen, and Sanofi-Aventis. All other authors report no potential conflicts. All authors have submitted the ICMJE Form for Disclosure of Potential Conflicts of Interest. Conflicts that the editors consider relevant to the content of the manuscript have been disclosed.